Seat Allocation Chart

CATEGORIES Civil Mechanical Electrical Computer Software Telecom Electronics Industrial Environmental Computer Science Total
A Punjab (Open Merit)  120 120 120 65 65 65 33 33 33 87 741
B Sindh 1 1 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 3
C Balochistan 2 2 2 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 6
D K P K 1 1 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 3
A.J.K and Gilgit Baltistan
E1 Azad Kashmir 2 2 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 5
E2 Kel Area 1 -- -- --- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
E3 Gilgit Baltistan 2 2 2 1 2 3 -- 1 -- -- 13
E4 HEC Nominees from Balochistan and FATA 4 4 4 2 2 2 1 1 1 -- 21
E5 FATA (over & above PEC quota) 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 -- 12
Foreign Nationals
F1 Foreign Countries by EAD 3 3 3 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 9
F2 Afghan Nominee (Refugee) by EAD 1 -- -- --- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
F3 Bangladesh Nominee by EAD 1 1 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 3
F4 Indian Held Kashmir (over PEC quota), EAD 3 2 2 1 1 -- -- -- -- -- 9
F5 Sri Lankan Muslims from District Kandy -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
F6 Afghan Nominee (PM Directive) by HEC 5 5 5 5 -- -- -- -- -- -- 20
F7 Gambian Nominees by HEC 1 1 1 2 1 -- 1 1 -- -- 8
F8 Srilankan Nominees (over PEC quota), HEC 2 1 1 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- 5
Children of Armed Forces Personnel
G1 Army 1 2 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 4
G2 Air Force -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
G3 Navy -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
I Diploma of Associate Engineer 4 4 4 2 2 2 1 1 1 3 24
J Disable Person -- -- -- -- 2 -- -- -- -- -- 2
*L Bakward Districts of Punjab 1 -- 1 --- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2
M Children of University Employees (Max 2 per section or 6 per department which is greater, except CS) 30
N Children of Graduate Engineers / Architects/ City & Regional Planners 1 1 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 3
O Children of University Alumni -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
Q1 Tribal Areas of D.G Khan -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
Q2 Tribal Areas of Rajanpur 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1
R Relegious Minorities (over PEC quota) 4 4 4 2 2 2 1 1 1 -- 21
S All Pakistan (Partial-Subsidized) 38 38 38 15 15 20 10 10 10 50 244
T Tehsil Taxila -- 1 1 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2
X Overseas Pakistanis (Partial-Subsidized) 5 6 4 5 8 5 3 2 4 7 49
Total
200 200 200 100 100 100 50 50 50 150 1247
Note: 1. Fees is Subsidized for all categories except 'S' and 'X'. Moreover no any relaxation, concession or waiver in fee of ‘S’ and ‘X’ categories is available.

2. The number of seats allocated for a program and categories may be revised / modified without prior notification.

3. Category ‘I’ is abolished for admission cycle 2020, in compliance with Lahore Court judgements on writ petitions No. 1286 of 2016 and No. 57079 of 2019, the quota reserved for candidates holding Diploma of Associate Engineering (DAE) qualification.

3. In Computer Science one third of seats of every category are reserved for candidates of HSSC with Pre-Medical combination and remaining seats of every category are reserved for other HSSC combinations. In case seats of either group remains unfilled due to non-availability of candidates the quota will be transferred to other group.

*L

1. Attock, 2. Bahawalnagar, 3. Bahawalpur, 4. Bhakkar, 5. Chakwal, 6. D.G. Khan, 7. Jhang, 8. Jhelum, 9. Layyah, 10. Muzaffargarh, 11. Mianwali, 12. Rahim Yar Khan, 13. Rajanpur